In-Person Requests:
[…] Arrest records in Murphy, Texas are considered public information and are accessible to members of the general public. This accessibility is governed by the Texas Public Information Act (Texas Government Code Chapter 552), which establishes the presumption that government records, including those pertaining to arrests, shall be available to citizens. The statute serves to promote governmental transparency and accountability by ensuring public access to official records maintained by state and local agencies. Pursuant to Texas Government Code § 552.021, "public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body."
The Collin County Sheriff's Office, which has jurisdiction over Murphy, maintains these records in accordance with state law.