It should be noted that certain information within arrest records may be redacted in accordance with Texas Government Code § 552.130, § 552.136, and § 552.147, which protect specific categories of personal information including driver's license numbers, social security numbers, and certain medical information.
The accessibility of arrest records in Lampasas County is governed by multiple statutory provisions that balance public transparency with individual privacy rights. The primary legal authorities include:
Texas Government Code § 552.021 establishes the fundamental right of access: "Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body." This provision forms the foundation for public access to arrest records maintained by Lampasas County agencies.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 66.102 specifically addresses law enforcement records and establishes mandatory reporting requirements for arrests.