Arrest records in Polk County, Texas are public documents accessible to all citizens pursuant to the Texas Public Information Act (Texas Government Code Chapter 552). This legislation establishes that information collected, assembled, or maintained by governmental bodies is presumed to be public unless specifically exempted by law. Arrest records generally do not fall under protected exemptions and are therefore available for public inspection to ensure transparency in law enforcement operations and governmental accountability.
The Texas Public Information Act specifically states in § 552.021 that "public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body." This provision underscores the legislative intent to make such records, including arrest documentation, readily accessible to citizens seeking information about law enforcement activities within Polk County.